Provincial Nominee Program

on 02/18/2015 - 01:14 pm

The Provincial Nomination Program (PNP) allows provinces to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and who are interested in settling in a particular province. Provincial Nomination is an important fast-track option for Canadian Permanent Residency. Almost all ofCanada’s provinces and territories can nominate people to immigrate to Canada. These people have the skills, education and work experience they need to contribute to the economy of that province or territory.

To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, a candidate must:

  • Be nominated by a specific Canadian province or territory, then
  • Apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to become a permanent resident of Canada.

Each participating province and territory has its own nomination guidelines. They can change without notice. Candidates should check their websites for the most up-to-date information.

Most provinces and territories inCanada have an agreement with the Government of Canada that lets them nominate immigrants who want to settle there.

In many cases, candidates must apply directly to a province or territory to be considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Application under PNP can be done in two stages

1. Candidates must apply to the province or territory where they want to live. It will review their application based on two things:

  • Its immigration needs and
  • If the candidate really plan to live there.

2. After a province or territory nominates the candidate, they must apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. A CIC officer will assess the candidate’s application based on Canadian rules.

As part of the process, candidates will have to pass a medical exam and get a police check (certificate). All immigrants must have these checks, no matter where they plan to live in Canada.

Details of the current PNP programs in different provinces ofCanada are explained further in this article.

 

Alberta (Alberta Immigrant Nomination Program)

Alberta is one of Canada’s most economically and socially dynamic provinces. Located in Western Canada, the province has a rapidly growing economy, based in large part on its vast natural resources. Home to two of Canada’s largest cities, Calgary and Edmonton, Alberta is the most populous of the country’s three ‘prairie provinces’. It is also renowned as one of the most beautiful parts of North America, with famous national parks such as Banff and Jasper.

The AINP is Alberta’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive an Alberta Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speeds up the overall immigration process.

The AINP consists of three main immigration streams: 

  • the Strategic Recruitment Stream;
  • the Employer Driver Stream; and
  • the Self-Employed Farmer Stream.

These streams are further broken down into sub-categories, as follows:

Strategic Recruitment Stream 

This stream allows individuals to apply to the AINP without employer support. It consists of four categories: 

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category — Tradespersons who hold either an Alberta Qualification Certificate or a Recognized Trade Certificate may be eligible for this program. Individuals must be residing in Alberta on a valid work permit at the time of application.

Engineering Occupations Category This category was designed for engineers, designers and drafters with Alberta work experience. Applicants must work in one of 12 designated occupations 

Post Graduate Worker Category Individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta, and who are currently working in Alberta in an eligible occupation on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, may be eligible for this program.

Employer-Driven Stream

This stream allows employers to nominate workers to the AINP for immigration. In this way, applicants have the comfort of knowing that their job prospects are bright after becoming Permanent Residents, and employers can more easily retain the workers they need. This stream consists of three sub-categories:

Skilled Worker Category - For individuals with permanent, full-time job offer in an eligible skilled occupation. Individuals are not required to be working inAlberta at the time of application.

International Graduate Category - For individuals who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, hold a valid Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category - For temporary foreign workers who have received a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

This stream offers permanent residence to individuals with the farming experience and personal funds to purchase and develop a farm in Alberta. Successful applicants are farm owner/operators who plan to live in Canada in order to purchase and manage their farming business.

 

British Columbia Express Entry


British Columbia (B.C.) has added a new stream to its Provincial Nominee Program for Canadian immigration called Express Entry BritishColumbia. The province will nominate up to 1,350 skilled applicants for Canadian permanent residence in 2015 under this stream.

Express Entry BritishColumbiaaligns with the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system, which should result in significantly reduced application processing times. The British Columbia Express Entry stream allows eligible applicants to receive priority processing of both their B.C. PNP application, and if nominated, their permanent residence application.

Potential candidates will have to meet minimum provincial eligibility criteria for one of the following categories under the B.C. PNP:

  • International Post Graduates
  • International Graduates
  • Skilled Workers

In addition, candidates must also be eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter the Express Entry pool:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

The federal economic immigration programs require candidates to meet a mandatory language proficiency level, demonstrate sufficient funds to support the applicant and their family on arrival inCanada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program are also required to submit the results of an Educational Credential Assessment. 

Apply without a job offer: the International Post Graduate Category


B.C. employers have made it known that they are seeking workers with graduate degrees in the sciences, and the government of B.C. has reacted accordingly.

Individuals with a master’s or doctoral degree in the sciences received within the past two years from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution in B.C. may be eligible to apply under the International Post Graduate category, as long as the post graduate degree was obtained in one of the following natural, applied or health sciences:

  • Agriculture
  • Biological and biomedical sciences
  • Computer and information sciences and support services
  • Engineering
  • Engineering technology
  • Health professions and related clinical sciences
  • Mathematics and statistics
  • Natural resources conservation and research
  • Physical sciences

Candidates must provide evidence of their intention to reside in B.C. This evidence may include:

  • the length of any previous and/or current period of residence in B.C.;
  • connections to B.C. through work, study or family; and/or
  • a description of any actions taken to settle in B.C., such as finding a job or place to live.

 

Category

Employment

Education

Other requirements

International Post Graduate

Job offer not required

Master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible B.C. institution. Only open to natural, applied or health sciences graduates.

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program


International Graduates Category

International graduates who have graduated from a Canadian university or college within the past two years may be eligible to apply under the International Graduates category. Candidates applying under the International Graduates category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer.

Candidates eligible under this category must have a degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution inCanada. Candidates with an undergraduate or graduate degree must have obtained the degree from a Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees. Candidates with a diploma or certificate must have obtained the diploma or certificate from a public post-secondary institution inCanada. Private institutions are not eligible. The program must have entailed at least eight months (two semesters) of full-time study. The program is not eligible if the candidate spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.


Category

Employment

Occupation

Experience

Education

Other requirements

International Graduate

Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer

Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B

Not required

Eligible degree or diploma from a Canadian college or university

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

 

Skilled Worker Category (including Health Care Professionals sub-category)

The Skilled Worker category is for international skilled workers who have post-secondary education or training and employment experience in a professional, management, technical, trade or other skilled occupation. The candidate’s occupation must be classified under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) matrix as skill level 0, A, or B.

Candidates applying under the Skilled Worker category must have a full-time permanent qualifying job offer in a skilled occupation from a B.C. employer. Candidates with a job offer in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification or licensing must demonstrate that they meet provincial requirements for the particular occupation when they make their application under this category.


Category

Employment

Occupation

Experience

Education

Other requirements

Skilled Worker

Full-time job offer from an eligible B.C. employer

Occupation Skill Level 0, A or B

Directly related work experience

Applicable credentials or qualifications

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program

Health Care Professionals

Full-time job offer from a Public Health Authority in B.C.

Physicians, nurses, nurse practitioners, midwives and allied health professionals

Directly related work experience

Applicable licensing or registration

Candidate must be eligible for a federal economic immigration program


Nova Scotia Nomination Program:

Nova Scotiais a small Canadian province located in the ‘Maritimes’ region of the country. The province is composed of theNova Scotiapeninsula,Cape Breton Island, and over 3,000 smaller islands. Its capital city,Halifax, is known as a major centre for culture and the arts, as well as for its high standard of living. Nova Scotians are closely connected to the sea, and the province is renowned for its coastal beauty and delicious cuisine.

The NSNP isNova Scotia’s Provincial Nominee Program. Through this program, prospective immigrants with the skills and experience targeted by the province may receive a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate, which speeds up the overall immigration process.

The NSNP accepts applications under three immigration streams:

  • Nova ScotiaDemand: Express Entry;
  • Skilled Worker Stream; and
  • Family Business Worker.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

Nova Scotiawill use the federal government's Express Entry immigration selection system in order to select candidates for this stream. This stream, which came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly-skilled individuals with a have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle inNova Scotia. There is a list of 29 eligible occupations for this stream.

Skilled Worker Stream

The province accepts applications under this stream from individuals who have received a job offer from aNova Scotiaemployer. Workers in skilled, semi-skilled, and low-skilled occupations may be eligible to apply.

Family Business Worker Stream

The province accepts applications under this stream from workers who have received an offer of employment from a close family member inNova Scotia.

 

International Student Sub-Stream

International graduates of Canadian colleges or universities who have received an offer of employment from aNova Scotiaemployer may be eligible to apply under the Skilled Worker Stream.

 

Source:

BC Express Entry: http://www.welcomebc.ca/Immigrate/About-the-BC-PNP/The-BC-PNP Introduction/About-the-BC-PNP.aspx

AINP: http://www.albertacanada.com/opportunity/immigrating/ainp.aspx

Canada Immigration and Citizenship: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/provincial/apply-who.asp

Nova ScotiaImmigration: http://novascotiaimmigration.com/move-here/nova-scotia-demand-express-entry/



Comments

Related Posts