Express Entry Program

on 01/28/2015 - 03:50 pm

Express Entry Programme for Migrating to Canada.

 

As of January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has introduced a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience would apply to immigrate toCanada. The system is known as ‘EXPRESS ENTRY’. This system will manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs.

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Provincial Nominee Programs

  

The Express entry has two steps.

 

Step 1: Creating an online express entry profile.

 

Potential candidate who is interested must first complete an online Express Entry profile, where they will provide information on their education, skills, work experience, and so on.  Candidates will then be placed in a pool of other candidates, and the candidates who are the most qualified (with the best chances of economic success) and those with qualified offers of employment will be invited to apply for permanent residence.

If a candidate is selected and does not have a qualifying job offer, they must then register with the Government of Canada’s job bank, where they can connect with eligible Canadian employers.

Those who are selected to apply for permanent residence must submit an electronic application within 60 days, through one of the immigration programs mentioned above. Citizenship and Immigration Canada intend to process the majority of applications within six months.


Express Entry Pool:

Candidates will be given a score to determine their place in the Express Entry pool using a Comprehensive Ranking System that includes factors known to contribute to economic success (such as language, education, and work experience).

 

There will be regular draws of candidates from the Express Entry pool, inviting them to apply for permanent residence. Candidates with the highest scores, including those who have a valid job offer a provincial/territorial nomination, will be invited to apply.

 

The Express Entry profile will be valid for 12 months. During that time, candidates will need to update their profile if circumstances change such as the level of education or language test results. Candidates in the Express Entry pool who do not receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence inCanadaafter 12 months may resubmit their profile and re-enter the pool if they still meet the criteria of at least one of the economic immigration programs.


Step 2: The highest ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence:

The Government of Canada and Provincial Governments, as well as employers, are able to select new immigrants from the Express Entry pool. The highest-ranked candidates (i.e. candidates considered to have the best chances for economic success inCanada), and those with valid job offers or provincial nominations, will then be invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. If a candidate is selected, he or she receives an invitation to apply for permanent residence inCanada. He or she will then have 60 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. CIC aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission. Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse and children) will land inCanadaas permanent residents.

Candidates in the Express Entry pool who do not receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence inCanadaafter 12 months may resubmit their profile and re-enter the pool if they still meet the criteria of at least one of the economic immigration programs.

Preparing for express entry

Below are some of the many steps that prospective applicants might take in anticipation of Express Entry, or another Canadian immigration category.

  • IELTS: a language test is required for almost every immigration stream that leads to a Permanent Resident visa. Documenting one’s language ability may help them immigrate, and even if an IELTS is not required for Express Entry, the score may still help an applicant convey their English language proficiency to a potential employer.
  • Credential assessment: Under the current FSW programs, foreign diplomas are given an equivalent value inCanada. The credential assessment can also be an important first step towards licensing or certification in their field inCanada.
  • Resume and reference letters: Many people do not have an up to date resume and have not needed to ask their employer for reference letters. Beginning to update and edit a resume, as well as starting to determine how to obtain references may be useful for job searching or immigrating toCanada.

It is important to note that applications currently in the system or waiting processing will not be transferred to Express Entry when it opens, and each application will be assessed based on the application caps and other requirements in place when that application was received by CIC.  Applicants who have already applied to an existing Canadian immigration program will need to apply separately for Express Entry to be considered under this expedited program.

 

 Source:     http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/index.asp

 

Comments

Related Posts